Privacy Notice

Please read the following information carefully. This privacy notice contains information about what data we collect and store about you and why. It also tells you who we share this information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to protect your data and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd is committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy and the processing of your personal information for legitimate and lawful business purposes in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance.

The new regulation ensures and enforces your right to have your privacy respected and your data protected. It also enables you to have easier access to the personal information organisations hold about you to ensure it is accurate, up to date and processed lawfully and fairly.
 
Hurleys Solicitors Ltd act as both a “data controller” and “data processor”.

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of data subjects ensuring the safe and secure processing of their data in accordance with the GDPR regulations. 

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd will comply with GDPR and will ensure that all personal data is fairly and lawfully obtained and processed and securely held, in accordance with this policy. 
 

What do we do with your information?

The data we hold will enable us to provide you with the legal services in your matter for which you have instructed us.

We will only hold the necessary “Personal Data” that is required to establish and administer your legal matter with the Firm.  

For further information on the different classifications of data please refer to the ICO’s website at https://www.ico.org.uk
 

Legal reasons we collect and use your personal information and how we use your personal information  

As your Solicitors our legitimate interest for processing your data is:
 
  • Contract: the processing of your personal data is necessary for the contract we have with you to deal with the matter you have instructed us for.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for Hurleys Solicitors Ltd to comply with the law so as to administer your matter in accordance with current legal legislation.
When we process your data for these purposes Hurleys Solicitors Ltd will ensure that we always maintain your Personal Data rights in the highest regard and take into account all of your data protection rights in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the safeguarding of your data.
 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and why? 

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd receives your data either directly from you (“the data subject”) or from another source, for example; your Doctor if additional medical records/information is required for your matter, Independent Financial Advisor (IFA) if additional financial information is required for your matter (“the third party”).  Data is received either manually or electronically.
 

Principles of the GDPR

The data protection principles set out the main responsibilities for organisations and stipulates the following for personal data:

1. Lawful, fair and transparent
2. Limited for its purpose
3. Accurate
4. Retention
5. Integrity and Confidentiality
 

Who will we share your personal information with?

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd will only share data with other parties when we have received written consent from you. For a legal matter we may share your data with e.g. your Barrister, Insurance Provider, Medical Practitioner, Independent Financial Adviser, if applicable. In addition to this we may also have legal and regulatory obligations to share your data with government bodies (HMRC), our Regulators, The Solicitors Regulation Authority or the Legal Aid Agency etc and we may also disclose your information for Anti-Money Laundering legislation and fraud prevention purposes.

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd have to complete Anti-Money Laundering checks and we will require you to provide the Firm with identification and address verification, the copies of which will be held on your matter file.


How long will we store your personal data?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as data controller. Retaining your personal data once your matter has concluded will assist us, should we receive contact in the future, regarding any aspect of your matter whilst it was held with us or for the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims in respect of your matter.  
 

Consent

We are relying on your explicit consent to administer your matter in accordance with current legal legislation.

You provided this consent when you instructed Hurleys Solicitors Ltd to deal with the matter you have instructed us for.

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity we have carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.  You can opt-out here by contacting us – for details please see “Get In Touch”.
 

Your Rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:
  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual's rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:
  • Email, call our write to us - for details please see “Get In Touch”.   
  • Provide other information so that we can identify you.  We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise;
We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. 

We hope that you are happy with our service and that we at Hurleys Solicitors Ltd can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch if you have any concerns (see ‘Get in touch’ below).

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority if the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.  
 

Our Security

Hurleys Solicitors Ltd ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to safeguard personal data.

All systems are hosted in securely managed environments where appropriate disaster recovery and backup up procedures are in place.
 

Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will inform you, in writing, by letter.  
 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy was published on 9 May 2018.

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When we do we will inform you in writing.  
 

Get in touch

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact us at 1107 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, BH7 6BQ, telephone us on 01202 436100 or email us at law@hurleyssolicitors.co.uk.